Day 1 - Wednesday, October 23, 2019
7:30 to 8:30 a.m. Conference Foyer |
Registration and Continental Breakfast |
8:30 to 8:45 a.m. The Battleford Room |
Welcome and Opening Remarks from Peter Stoicheff, President, University of Saskatchewan |
8:45 to 9:00 a.m. The Battleford Room |
State of the Union Andrew Sharpe, Program Director, P2IRC |
9:00 to 10:10 a.m. The Battleford Room
|
Genomics to Phenomics Laurent Philippot, INRA Dijon - A plant perspective on microbial communities and nitrogen cycling in the rhizosphere Andrew Sharpe, P2IRC – The Omics and Precision Agriculture Laboratory (OPAL) Larissa Ramsay, P2IRC – Assembling the Lens genus: Overcoming the challenges of large repeat-rich genomes Isobel Parkin, P2IRC – Capturing Brassica diversity from the genome to the phenome |
10:10 to 10:40 a.m. Conference Foyer |
Break |
10:40 to 11:50 a.m. The Battleford Room
|
Machine Learning in the Lab Chris Henry, University of Winnipeg - Enabling the next revolution in global food production through automatically labelled data sets and machine learning Jordan Ubbens, P2IRC – Latent space phenotyping Blanche Lezeya, P2IRC – An inexpensive ground-based imaging for plant emergence counting Mayra Samaniego Pallaroso, P2IRC – A collaborative platform for plant phenotyping using blockchain |
12:00 to 1:00 p.m. Conference Foyer |
Lunch |
1:00 to 2:10 p.m. The Battleford Room |
Roots/Plant Microbiome Imaging Christophe Salon, INRA Dijon - From simple visualization to detailed understanding of plant and microbes interactions, using ‘pheno’ methods and models Bobbi Helgason, P2IRC – Phenotyping the plant microbiome: progress in plant pedological phenotyping Steve Mamet, P2IRC – Bacterial microbiomes and plant genotypes: What drives phenotypic variation among canola lines? Steve Siciliano, P2IRC – Microbiomes and machines: the unicorn hypothesis |
2:10 to 2:40 p.m. Conference Foyer |
Break |
2:40 to 3:40 p.m. The Battleford Room |
P2IRC Poster Flash talks |
3:45 to 4:45 pm The Battleford Room |
Panel Discussion: Q&A with Laurent Philippot, Chris Henry, and Christophe Salon
|
5:00 to 8:00 p.m. The William Pascoe Room |
Poster Viewing & Networking Reception |
Day 2 - Thursday, October 24, 2019
7:45 to 8:30 a.m. Conference Foyer |
Continental Breakfast |
8:30 to 9:45 a.m. The Battleford Room |
Phenotyping in the Field Katherine Martin Rainey, Purdue University - Application of UAS longitudinal phenotypes to selection in soybean breeding trials Ti Zhang, P2IRC – Phenotyping Flowering in Canola and Estimating Seed Yield Using UAV Images Keshav Singh, P2IRC – Expectations from the UAV-based hyperspectral imaging technique in precision agriculture and plant phenotyping Hema Duddu, P2IRC – Aerial Imaging for Precision Agriculture Applications |
9:45 to 10:15 a.m. Conference Foyer |
Break |
10:15 to 11:25 a.m. The Battleford Room |
Machine Learning in the Field: Aerial Image Analysis Shaun Sharpe, AAFC - Lessons learned from developing machine vision detectors for prevision spraying in Florida plasticulture production William van der Kamp, P2IRC – PlotVision: HTP for your field imagery Tewodros Ayalew, P2IRC – Pheno-Canola plot localization using an optimization method Sara Mardanisamani, P2IRC – Real-time crop lodging prediction of wheat and canola images on drone imagery |
11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. The Battleford Room |
Banquet Lunch John Pomeroy, Global Institute for Water Security - Global water futures: Solutions to water threats in an era of global change.
|
1:30 to 2:40 p.m. The Battleford Room |
The Social Science of P2IRC Brandon McFadden, University of Delaware - Transitioning consumers from genetic modification to gene editing Albert Ugochukwu, P2IRC – Social License and Developing World Impacts: Accomplishments in Phase 1 Diego Macall, P2IRC – Digital sequence information and future plant breeding Stuart Smyth, P2IRC – The Government Policy Impacts from Social Science Research |
2:45 to 3:15 p.m. Conference Foyer |
Break |
3:15 to 4:15 p.m. The Battleford Room
|
Panel Discussion: Q&A with Brandon McFadden and Shaun Sharpe
|
4:30 to 5:00 p.m. The Battleford Room
|
Closing Remarks & Poster Award announcements |